Privacy statement


Introduction

This is the Privacy Statement of the private company with limited liability CLIPPER B.V. in Helmond (hereinafter to be referred to as: "CLIPPER"), holder of the website www.clippergifts.nl .

CLIPPER is convinced that the protection of the privacy of visitors to its website is of key importance for the performance of its service activities. CLIPPER attaches great value to the fact that the personal data provided to it by the user of the website is treated, processed, managed and secured in a confidential, appropriate and careful manner. CLIPPER hereby adheres to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)).

The user is considered to approve of the processing of his personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement when he enters his personal data on the website of CLIPPER.

Personal data processing

In the context of its services, when you, as a visitor to the website, request information (i.e. a catalogue), order products or services, register for the newsletter, ask a question, make a comment or suggestion, or have contact with CLIPPER in any other way, your personal data, including: first name and surname, address details, email address, mobile number or telephone number will become known to CLIPPER.

CLIPPER may possibly also obtain specific personal data through the cookies we use. Click here for more information on the use of cookies by CLIPPER.

CLIPPER processes the personal data it has obtained for the purpose for which it has obtained them, namely to prepare and/or perform a contract, to process a request for information on its services and/or products, to handle an order, to send out a catalogue or quote, to create an account for the MyCLIPPER environment, or to respond to a question, comment or suggestion. Additionally, CLIPPER uses the personal data to improve its services and to keep you informed of its activities and new products and services. CLIPPER endeavours to take your preferences into account. Any visitor who has not previously entered into a contract with CLIPPER will not receive our newsletter until the visitor registers for it personally.

If you do not or no longer wish to receive offers or information from CLIPPER, you can inform us of this at any time by sending a letter to CLIPPER, P.O. Box 40, 5700 AA  HELMOND, or an email to info@clippergifts.com.  

CLIPPER will only provide the personal data it has obtained for its own service provision to two partners; namely one partner which is of assistance to it by sending emails to customers and one party which performs credit checks (on orders above a specific amount). These parties are prohibited from using the personal data for their own purposes. The personal data which CLIPPER may obtain through Google (Universal) Analytics will be processed by Google and it may also use this data for its own purposes, for which Google has undertaken to comply with confidentiality and security measures. More information on this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

User rights

If you wish to oppose the processing of your personal data, or wish to inspect, protect, supplement, or correct it, you may contact CLIPPER to this end. Your personal data will be deleted on your request. The aforesaid rights to oppose, inspect, protect, supplement, correct, or delete may be exercised both on line (via info@clippergifts.com) or at the physical address of CLIPPER, and requests thereto will be considered without delay.

Retention period

Your personal data will not be stored any longer than necessary, in a form which permits identification, to achieve the aforesaid purposes, unless a legal retention obligation applies.

Security

CLIPPER endeavours to take suitable, technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or any form of illegal use or illegal processing. Personal data is secured via a firewall between the internet and the website of CLIPPER and a firewall on its server.

Liability

CLIPPER does not assume any liability for any damage or loss, directly or indirectly relating to the treatment, processing, management, security of the personal data, including the impairment, incorrect treatment, loss or publication thereof.

Links to other websites

A number of links to other websites can be found on the CLIPPER website. Although these websites have been chosen with care, CLIPPER will not bear any responsibility for the way your personal data is handled by these organisations. For that reason, we explicitly recommend that you consult the privacy statement of these websites. CLIPPER does not assume any liability for any damage or loss arising due to the processing, management and/or security in relation to those other websites.

Changes

CLIPPER reserves the right to make adjustments or changes to the Privacy Statement. CLIPPER will publish every adjustment and/or change on its website. Please check the Privacy Statement for that reason on a regular basis.

Questions

Should you have any questions or comments about CLIPPER's Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing via info@clippergifts.com, or CLIPPER B.V., P.O. Box 40, 5700 AA  HELMOND.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on January 4th, 2016.

If you have questions or need assistance, please contact us at:

+31 (0)492 530 230 (opening hours 8.30 - 5.00)

LogoTool